Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions

Scientific Name:
Libellula incesta

Common Name:
Slaty Skimmer

Collected On:
2017-Jun-17

Collected By:
Jon Cefus

Jurisdiction:
Portage County, Ohio, United States
at 41.11858° N 81.26311° W

Favorite: Triangle Lake Bog State Nature Preserve

Submitted On:
2017-Jun-19

Submitted By:
Jon Cefus

OC#:
464425

Vetted On:
2017-Jun-19

Vetted By:
Steve Hummel

Decision:
Confirmed

Location Notes:
One of the best examples of a kettle lake bog in Ohio containing carnivorous plants, tamarack and a floating sphagnum mat. Triangle Lake Bog is one of the finest and least disturbed sphagnum kettle-hole bogs in Ohio. The vegetational zone surrounding this glacial kettle lake follows the classic pattern of boreal bogs. A floating sphagnum mat with swamp loosestrife, leatherleaf and tamaracks surrounds the dark acidic waters of the bog lake. Significant species found here include northern pitcher-plant, round-leaved sundew, leatherleaf, highbush blueberry, large cranberry, poison sumac and cat berry.
Specimen Notes:
None entered
Decision Notes:
None entered

Photo 1